ঢাবি ভর্তি পরীক্ষার খ ইউনিটের ইংরেজি প্রশ্নের উত্তর


Dhaka | Published: 2021-10-02 18:07:52 BdST | Updated: 2021-10-16 02:52:58 BdST

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের (ঢাবি) ২০২০-২১ শিক্ষাবর্ষের স্নাতক (সম্মান) প্রথম বর্ষের কলা অনুষদভুক্ত ‘খ’ ইউনিটের ভর্তি পরীক্ষা শেষ হয়েছে। শনিবার (২ অক্টোবর) বেলা ১১টা থেকে শুরু হয়ে দুপুর সাড়ে ১২টা পর্যন্ত চলে এ পরীক্ষা। ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (ঢাবি) ক্যাম্পাস এবং দেশের সাতটি বিভাগীয় পর্যায়ের সরকারি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে একযোগে এই পরীক্ষা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।

এই ইউনিটে এবার মোট আবেদনকারী ৪৭ হাজার ৬৩২ জন। আসনসংখ্যা ২ হাজার ৩৭৮টি, আসনপ্রতি পরীক্ষার্থী ২০ দশমিক ০৩ জন।

বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় সূত্র জানায়, এবারের ‘খ’ ইউনিটে মোট আবেদনকারীর ১৮ হাজার ৮৫০ জন ভর্তি পরীক্ষা দেবে ঢাবি ক্যাম্পাসে।

ঢাবি ‘খ’ ইউনিটের ইংরেজি প্রশ্নের সমাধান

1. The expression ‘to commence’ means –

A. to start

B. incorporate

C. to defend

D. to focus

♦ Ans : A

2. Make an appropriate question from this – statement: “The class will begin at 8.30 a.m.”

A. When will the class held?

B. Where will the class be held?

C. When the class will begin?

D. At what time will the class begin?

♦ Ans : D

3. Choose the correct spelling from the following

A. ntijen

B. Antegen

C. Antigen

D. Antygen

♦ Ans: C

4. The Peace movement tends to oppose the___of dangerous technologies and weapons of mass destruction

A. extermination

B. smuggling

C. minimization

D. proliferation

♦ Ans : D

5. Shilpi insisted me...... my going home-

A. from

B. on

C. to

D. in

♦ Ans : B

6. Change into reported form: “I’ll have a cup of tea”, my friend said, “because I’m not hungry.

A. My friend said that he will have a cup of tea because he wasn’t hungry.

B. My friend said that he would have had a cup of tea because he wasn’t hungry.

C. My friend said that he had had a cup of tea because he wasn’t hungry.

D. My friend said that he would have a cup of tea because he wasn’t hungry.

♦ Ans : D

7. His friend accused him of spilling the beans. The bold faced phrase means –

A. cooking beans

B. buying coins

C. revealing secrets

D. spilling a bag of beans

♦ Ans : C

8. ‘It has made it possible for people all over the planet to reach out and touch someone.’ The blue faced word refers to –

A. NASA

B. www

C. Microchip

D. Pacemaker

♦ Ans: B

9. Poetry in every language celebrates beauty and truth.

A. So does art.

B. So as art.

C. As well as art.

D. Why not art?

♦ Ans : A

10. ‘A mechanical organization’ should not be related to a –

A. workshop

B. warehouse

C. butcher shop

D. university

♦ Ans: D

11. The idiom which is not related to the concept: ‘a positive attitude.

A. sour grapes

B. get up and go

C. shot in the arm

D. rose-tinted glasses

♦ Ans: A

12. The early 20th century Bangladeshi Diaspora in Britain was chiefly a ___phenomenon.

A. non-professional

B. specific region based

C. predominant

D. well planned

♦ Ans: B

13. Elizabeth unwillingly undertook the sea voyage.’ The passive form of the sentence is –

A. The sea voyage was undertaken by Elizabeth unwillingly.

B. The sea voyage is undertaken by Elizabeth unwillingly.

C. Unwillingly by Elizabeth, the sea voyage undertaken.

D. The sea voyage had undertaken by Elizabeth unwillingly.

♦ Ans: A

14. ____ is not a synonym of the word ‘snarl.

A. Confusion

B. Disarray

C. Intricacy

D. Disentangle

♦ Ans: D

15. There are several likely reasons why Asians are not prioritized in medical research in the West. The blue faced word is used as a/an –

A. conjunction

B. noun

C. verb

D. adjective

♦ Ans : D